Homes In Toronto For Sale Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Summary

HomesInTorontoForSale.com may collect, with your consent, certain personal information* about you in order to provide you with the most professional, personalized service. We respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. We have integrated into our business the following 10 principles of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), to ensure that we continue to meet the highest privacy standards without compromising your service.

 

The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 Accountability
We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by our clients or employees.
 
Principle 2 Identifying Purposes
We will inform you of the purposes for which we are collecting any personal information, before or at the time the information is collected.
 
Principle 3 Consent
We will obtain consent from our clients before or when we collect, use or disclose their personal information. A client's consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. A client can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions.
 
Principle 4 Limiting Collection
The information collected from the client will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes we have identified to the client. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.
 
Principle 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the client has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
 
Principle 6 Accuracy
We will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. Clients may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.
 
Principle 7 Safeguarding Personal Information
Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
 
Principle 8 Openness
We will make information available to our clients about the policies and procedures we use to manage personal information. Clients have access to this information through our Web site, or through alternate means if requested.
 
Principle 9 Client Access
Upon written request, a client will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to it. We will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible.
 
Principle 10 Addressing Client Complaints
Clients may challenge HomesInTorontoForSale.com compliance with this Privacy Policy. HomesInTorontoForSale.com has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to clients' complaints and questions.
 

Question & Answer

Q: What is "Personal Information"?
A: Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual client. This may include without limitation, the individual's name, home address, email address, age, gender, income, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
Q: How can I opt out?
A: Should you not want to receive materials from us or have your personal information retained for our files, please contact us at the link provided below:
Contact:  Contact Us
Q: What if I have further questions, concerns or complaints?
A: If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your personal information, or about the our Privacy Policy,

please contact us at the link provided below:

Contact:  Contact Us
Q: How can I learn more?
A: For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada.

 

 

 

 

 

Homes In Toronto For Sale is the online information source for comprehensive coverage
of real estate listings and services in the Greater Toronto area

Privacy policy | Site Map | Contact
Copyright 2014 - Homes In Toronto For Sale

Veronica Key - Broker. Harvey Kalles Real Estate Inc., Brokerage 2145 Avenue Road M5M 4B2